The Act of August 26, 1950, gave to the heads of certain
[…] pursuant to the Order shall be designed to develop information "as
to whether . . . [his employment] is
Page 351 U. S. 553
clearly consistent with the interests of the national security,"
and prescribes certain categories of facts to which "such"
information shall relate. The first category, § 8(a)(1),
includes nonloyalty-oriented facts which, in general, might reflect
upon the employee's reliability, trustworthiness, or susceptibility
to coercion, such as dishonesty, drunkenness, sexual perversion,
mental defects, or other reasons to believe that he is subject to
influence or coercion. Section 8(a)(1) expressly provides, however,
that such facts are relevant only "depending on the relation of the
Government employment to the national security." The remaining
categories include facts which, in general, reflect upon the
employee's "loyalty," such as acts of espionage, advocacy of
violent overthrow of the Government, sympathetic association with
persons who so advocate, or sympathetic association with subversive