The Act of August 26, 1950, gave to the heads of certain
[…] some cases than in others, depending on the nature of the
employment. On the other hand, by making loyalty information
relevant in all cases, regardless of the nature of the job, §
8(a) seems strongly to imply that there is a minimum standard of
loyalty that must be met by all employees. It would follow that the
agency head may terminate employment in cases where that minimum
standard is not met without making any independent determination of
the potential impact of the person's employment on the national
security.
Other provisions of the Order confirm the inferences that may be
drawn from § 8(a). Thus, § 3(b) directs each agency head
to designate as "sensitive" those positions in this agency "the
occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the
position, a material adverse effect on the national security." By
definition, therefore, some employees are admittedly not in a
position to bring about such an effect. Nevertheless, the Order
makes this distinction relevant only for purposes of determining
the scope of the investigation to the conducted, not for purposes