Upon reviewing the decision of the Supreme Court of Florida
[…] the Florida Supreme Court's denial of the 1955 petition for a writ
of habeas corpus may have rested upon one or both of two adequate
state grounds. Those grounds are (1) that, under Florida law, the
issues presented in 1955 already had been rendered
res
judicata by the 1952 litigation, and (2) that, in any event,
petitioner was precluded from raising the federal issues presented
in 1955 because he had failed to raise then in comparable prior
proceedings where he had a fair and adequate opportunity to do
so.
The State's claim as to
res judicata rests primarily
upon Fla.Stat.Ann. 1943., § 79.10, which provides that, while
a judgment denying a petition for a writ of habeas corpus remains
in force, no person
"shall be at liberty to obtain another habeas corpus for the
same cause, or by any other proceeding to bring the same matter
again in question except by a writ of error or by action of false
imprisonment. . . . "
Page 351 U. S. 281
Florida's other state ground is based upon its Supreme Court
decisions, and particularly upon
Washington v.
Mayo, 77 So.
2d 620, 621. It is there stated that
"The rule is clear that a convicted prisoner should not be heard