An employer which was subject to the National Labor Relations
[…] In
view of our disposition of this appeal, we do not consider these
narrower issues material.
[
Footnote 2]
Wisconsin Statutes 1953, c. 111, p. 1903.
§ 111.04, p. 1905:
"111.04
Rights of employes. Employes shall have the
right of self-organization and the right to form, join or assist
labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful,
concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid or protection; and such employes shall also have
the right to refrain from any or all of such activities."
§ 111.06(2), p. 1907:
"(2) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employe
individually or in concert with others:"
"(a) To coerce or intimidate an employe in the enjoyment of his
legal rights, including those guaranteed in section 111.04, or to
intimidate his family, picket his domicile, or injure the person or
property of such employe or his family."
"
* * * *"