If the Coast Guard is negligent in the operation of a lighthouse
[…] Court has characterized the "operational level" of governmental
activity.
Dalehite v. United States, 346 U. S.
15,
346 U. S. 42.
The Government concedes that the exception of § 2680 relieving
from liability for negligent "exercise of judgment" (which is the
way the Government paraphrases a "discretionary function" in §
2680(a)) is not involved here, and it does not deny that the
Federal Tort Claims Act does provide for liability in some
situations on the "operational level" of its activity. But the
Government contends that the language of § 2674 (and the
implications of § 2680) imposing liability "in the same manner
and to the same extent as a private individual under like
circumstances . . . " must be read as excluding liability in the
performance of activities which private persons do not perform.
Thus, there would be no liability for negligent performance of
"uniquely governmental functions." The Government reads that