If the Coast Guard is negligent in the operation of a lighthouse
[…] condemned by Congress in the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 after
Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.
S. 680,
see 61 Stat. 84, § 1(a), and in
the Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1949, 63 Stat. 910, after
Bay Ridge Operating Co. v. Aaron, 334 U.
S. 446,
see 2 U.S.Code Cong.Serv.1949, p. 1617.
Compare United States v. American Trucking Assns.,
310 U. S. 534. The
judgment should be affirmed.
[
Footnote 2/1]
United States Coast Guard, Light List, Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
of the United States, corrected to January 1, 1951 (C.G. 158), pp.
5, 498.
[
Footnote 2/2]
14 U.S.C. § 83:
"No person, or public body, or instrumentality, excluding the
armed services, shall establish, erect, or maintain any aid to
maritime navigation without first obtaining authority to do so from
the Coast Guard in accordance with applicable regulations. Whoever
violates the provisions of this section or any of the regulations
issued by the Secretary in accordance herewith shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $100 for each offense.
Each day during which such violation continues shall be considered
as a new offense."
The Government advises that, as of June 30, 1953, government
aids to navigation numbered 38,169; authorized private aids 3,301.
U.S. Coast Guard Aids to Navigation Operated and Maintained by the
United States Coast Guard (June 30, 1953) pp. 1, 4.
We are further advised: