The Smith Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 2385, which
[…] interest than Titles II and III, in which Congress manifestly did
not desire concurrent state action.
[
Footnote 22]
50 U.S.C. § 781(15).
[
Footnote 23]
United States v. Mesarosh [Nelson], 116 F.
Supp. 345,
aff'd, 223 F.2d 449,
cert.
granted, 350 U.S. 922.
[
Footnote 24]
377 Pa. at 76, 104 A.2d at 142.
[
Footnote 25]
The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1939
Volume, pp. 478-479 (1941).
[
Footnote 26]
Proceedings, p. 23.
[
Footnote 27]
377 Pa. at 74-75, 104 A.2d at 141.
[
Footnote 28]
E.g., compare Fla.Stat., 1953, § 876.02:
"Any person who -- . . . (5) Becomes a member of, associated
with or promotes the interest of any criminal anarchistic,
communistic, nazi-istic or fascistic organization, . . . [s]hall be
guilty of a felony . . . ,"
with 50 U.S.C. § 783(f):
"Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist
organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of