The Smith Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 2385, which
[…] Supp. 345,
aff'd, 223 F.2d 449,
cert.
granted, 350 U.S. 922.
[
Footnote 24]
377 Pa. at 76, 104 A.2d at 142.
[
Footnote 25]
The Public Papers and Addresses of Franklin D. Roosevelt, 1939
Volume, pp. 478-479 (1941).
[
Footnote 26]
Proceedings, p. 23.
[
Footnote 27]
377 Pa. at 74-75, 104 A.2d at 141.
[
Footnote 28]
E.g., compare Fla.Stat., 1953, § 876.02:
"Any person who -- . . . (5) Becomes a member of, associated
with or promotes the interest of any criminal anarchistic,
communistic, nazi-istic or fascistic organization, . . . [s]hall be
guilty of a felony . . . ,"
with 50 U.S.C. § 783(f):
"Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist
organization by any person shall constitute per se a violation of
subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or of any other
criminal statute. The fact of the registration of any person under
section 787 or section 788 of this title as an officer or member of
any Communist organization shall not be received in evidence
against such person in any prosecution for any alleged violation of
subsection (a) or subsection (c) of this section or for any alleged
violation of any other criminal statute."
[
Footnote 29]
Garner v. Teamsters Union, 346 U.
S. 485,
346 U. S.
490-491.
[
Footnote 30]
But see Grant, The Lanza Rule of Successive
Prosecutions, 32 Col.L.Rev. 1309.
MR. JUSTICE REED, with whom MR. JUSTICE BURTON and MR. JUSTICE
MINTON join, dissenting.