On the basis of evidence seized under an invalid federal search
[…] August, 1953. Petitioner moved under Rule 41(e) to suppress the
evidence on the ground that the search warrant was improperly
issued under Rule 41(c) in that it was insufficient on its
face,
Page 350 U. S. 215
no probable cause existed, and the affidavit was based on
unsworn statements.
350 U. S. and, on
the Government's later motion, dismissed the indictment. No motion
for return of the evidence was made. The evidence seized was indeed
contraband. Since the crime charged was a violation of a provision
of the Internal Revenue Code, 28 U.S.C. § 2463, was
applicable. That section provides against the return of the
property in the following words:
"All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the
United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be
in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and
decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction
thereof."
And see 26 U.S.C. § 2598.
After the District Court suppressed the evidence, a federal
narcotics agent swore to a complaint before a New Mexico judge and
caused a warrant for petitioner's arrest to issue. Petitioner has
now been charged with being in possession of marihuana in violation