Petitioner's action against respondent in a Vermont state court,
[…] contract. A question of conflict of laws is tendered, a question
that is also governed by Vermont law.
See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor
Electric Mfg. Co., 313 U. S. 487. It
is not clear to some of us that the District Court ruled on that
question. We mention it explicitly so that it will be open for
consideration on remand of the cause to the District Court.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the cause
is remanded to the District Court for proceedings in conformity
with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 2 provides:
"A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract
evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract
or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part
thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an
existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction,
or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 3 provides:
"If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of
the United States upon any issue referable to arbitration under an
agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such
suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in