The Disbursing Office of the House of Representatives is a
[…] Except for housekeeping changes in
language which are of no particular significance, the deletion of
the reference to corporations, and the transposition of the "in any
matter" clause to the beginning of the section, there has been no
change since the 1934 statute. There is no indication that the
revision was intended to work any substantive change. It would thus
be supposed that the statute retained its broad scope, a scope at
least as broad as the false claims section, and could not be
limited to falsifications made to executive agencies.
The appellee and the District Court rely on § 6 of Title 18
to restrict the scope of § 1001. Section 6 provides:
"As used in this title:"
"The term 'department' means one of the executive departments
enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that
such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or
judicial branches of the government."
"The term 'agency' includes any department, independent
establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or
bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United
States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that