Under § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act and the
[…] As
the Labor Board stated in
Hughes Tool Co., 104 N.L.R.B.
318, 326, "The adjustment of grievances,
Page 348 U. S. 467
viewed in the larger aspect, constitutes, to a great degree, the
actual administration of a collective bargaining contract."
The administration of the collective agreement is its life and
meaning. The adjustment and settlement of grievances, the
development of an administrative practice concerning the collective
agreement, give it force and authority
The right of individual employees to present their own
grievances is recognized by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a). But,
even when they desire to speak for themselves, rather than through
the union, Congress attached two important conditions.
First, any adjustment of the individual grievance must not
be "inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining contract
or agreement then in effect."
Second, the union must be
given "opportunity to be present at such adjustment."
Id.
It is plain, I think, that the grievance procedure is a part of
the collective bargaining process. And a lawsuit is one of the
ultimates of a grievance. A lawsuit, like negotiation or