Under § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act and the
[…] District Courts, 53 Col.L.Rev. 157, 160; Shulman and Jaegerman,
Some Jurisdictional Limitations on Federal Procedure, 45 Yale L.J.
393, 405, n. 47; Wechsler, Federal Jurisdiction and the Revision of
the Judicial Code, 13 Law & Contemp.Prob. 216, 225.
[
Footnote 20]
Osborn v. Bank of the United
States, 9 Wheat. 738;
Pacific Railroad Removal
Cases, 115 U. S. 1.
[
Footnote 21]
Schumacher v. Beeler, 293 U. S. 367;
Williams v. Austrian, 331 U. S. 642.
[
Footnote 22]
Cf. LaCross Telephone Corp. v. Wisconsin Employment
Relations Board, 336 U. S. 18.
[
Footnote 23]
62 Stat. 934, 28 U.S.C. § 1349:
"The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil
action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was
incorporated by or under an Act of Congress unless the United
States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital
stock."
[
Footnote 24]
See Gully v. First Nat. Bank in Meridian, 299 U.
S. 109,
299 U. S.
113.
[
Footnote 25]
For some of the views advanced concerning the power of Congress
to confer jurisdiction despite the absence of any "federal
question" in the traditional sense,
see National Mutual Ins.
Co. v.