Respondent construction corporation brought in a Virginia state
[…] simple reason. The federal Act was designed to decide
labor-management controversies, to bring them to a peaceful,
orderly settlement, to put the parties on the basis of equality
which the rules designed by Congress envisaged.
* If the parties
not only have the remedy Congress provided but the right to sue for
damages as well, the controversy is not settled by what the federal
agency does. It drags on and on in the courts, keeping old wounds
open and robbing the administrative remedy of the healing effects
it was intended to have.
* Section 1(b) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 61
Stat. 136, 29 U.S.C. § 141(b), provides that:
"It is the purpose and policy of this Act, in order to promote
the full flow of commerce, to prescribe the legitimate rights of
both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce,
to provide orderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the
interference by either with the legitimate rights of the other, to
protect the rights of individual employees in their relations with
labor organizations whose activities affect commerce, to define and
proscribe practices on the part of labor and management which
affect commerce and are inimical to the general welfare, and to
protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes
affecting commerce."