The owner and charterer of a vessel which collided with a pier
[…] and charterer's right to indemnification, but he would allow the
District Court to adjudicate the liability of the petitioners to
the respondents after the limitation proceeding has run its
course.
In order to break the deadlock resulting from the differences of
opinion within the Court and to enable a majority to dispose of
this litigation, we vacate the judgment of the Court of Appeals and
order the case to be remanded to the District Court to be continued
until after the completion of the limitation proceeding.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
46 U.S.C. § 183:
"(a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American
or foreign . . . for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or
for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,
occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such
owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in
subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the
interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then
pending."
§ 186:
"The charterer of any vessel, in case he shall man, victual, and
navigate such vessel at his own expense, or by his own procurement,
shall be deemed the owner of such vessel within the meaning of the
provisions of this chapter relating to the limitation of the