Insofar as it forbids national banks to use the word "saving" or
[…] of authority by our judgment as to the wisdom or need of either
conflicting policy. The
Page 347 U. S. 379
compact between the states creating the Federal Government
resolves them as a matter of supremacy. [
Footnote 8] However wise or needful New York's policy,
a matter as to which we express no judgment, it must give way to
the contrary federal policy.
The judgment of the New York Court of Appeals is reversed, and
the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with
this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
McKinney's N.Y. Laws, Banking Law, c. 2, § 258, subd. 1,
reads:
"No bank trust company, national bank, individual, partnership,
unincorporated association or corporation other than a savings bank
or a savings and loan association shall make use of the word
'saving' or 'savings' or their equivalent in its banking or
financial business, or use any advertisement containing the word
'saving' or 'savings', or their equivalent in relation to its
banking or financial business, nor shall any individual or
corporation other than a savings bank in any way solicit or receive
deposits as a savings bank; but nothing herein shall be construed
to prohibit the use of the word 'savings' in the name of the
Savings and Loan Bank of the State of New York or in the name of a
trust company all of the stock of which is owned by not less than
twenty savings banks. Any bank, trust company, national bank,
individual, partnership, unincorporated association or corporation
violating this provision shall forfeit to the people of the state
for every offense the sum of one hundred dollars for every day such
offense shall be continued."
[
Footnote 2]
38 Stat. 273, 44 Stat. 1232, as amended, 12 U.S.C. (1952 ed.)
§ 371.
[
Footnote 3]
38 Stat. 262, 12 U.S.C. (1952 ed.) § 248(i).
See
also 49 Stat. 714, 12 U.S.C. (1952 ed.) § 461.
[
Footnote 4]
12 CFR §§ 204.1, 217.1.
[
Footnote 5]
R.S. § 5136, 12 U.S.C. (1952 ed.) § 24 (seventh).
[