Regulations of the Federal Communications Commission providing
[…] and hence has exceeded its rulemaking power.
Page 347 U. S. 297
Regardless of the doubts held by the Commission and others as to
the social value of the programs here under consideration, such
administrative expansion of § 1304 does not provide the
remedy. [
Footnote 19]
The judgments are
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS took no part in the decision of these
cases.
* Together with No. 118,
Federal Communications Commission
v. National Broadcasting Co., Inc., and No. 119,
Federal
Communications Commission v. Columbia Broadcasting System,
Inc., also on appeal from the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
18 U.S.C. § 1304 (derived from former § 316 of the
Communications Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 1088-1089, repealed by 62
Stat. 862, 866):
"Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio station for which a
license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever,
operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of,
any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift
enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole
or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or
awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme,
whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes, shall be
fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both."
"Each day's broadcasting shall constitute a separate
offense."
[
Footnote 2]
Examples of the "give-away" programs involved here are "Stop the
Music" (American Broadcasting Company), "What's My Name" (National
Broadcasting Company), and "Sing It Again" (Columbia Broadcasting
System).