Regulations of the Federal Communications Commission providing
[…] questions correctly but who are not required to contribute any
money or other valuable consideration
held invalid as
going beyond the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 1304, and thus exceeding
the rulemaking power of the Commission. Pp.
347 U. S.
285-297.
(a) Unless such "give-away" programs are illegal under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1304, the Commission cannot employ the statute to make them
so by agency action. Pp.
347 U. S.
289-290.
(b) The contribution of money or other valuable consideration by
the contestants is an essential element of the offense proscribed
by 18 U.S.C. § 1304, which forbids the broadcasting of "any
lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes
dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance." Pp.
347 U. S.
290-291.
(c) The increased advertising value of a "give-away" program
resulting from the requirement, direct or indirect, that home
contestants listen to the program does not constitute a valuable
consideration for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1304. Pp.
347 U. S.
291-295.