Regulations of the Federal Communications Commission providing
[…] between a "lottery," a "gift enterprise," and a "similar scheme,"
the traditional tests of chance, prize, and consideration are
applicable to each. We are aware of no decision, federal or state,
which has distinguished among them on the basis of their legal
elements.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 1304 is one of five sections -- § 1301 through
§ 1305 -- which constitute "Chapter 61 -- Lotteries" of Title
18. Section 1305, added in 1950, exempts certain "fishing contests"
from the operation of the other four sections. Section 1301
prohibits the importing or transporting of lottery tickets; §
1302, the mailing of lottery tickets and related matter; §
1303, the participation in lottery schemes by postmasters and
postal employees; and § 1304, the broadcasting of lottery
information. These four sections use the same terminology -- "any
lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes
dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance." This language
first appeared in the 1909 amendments to the federal lottery laws.
35 Stat. 1129, 1130, 1136. It was adopted verbatim in § 316 of
the Communications Act of 1934, which was the first federal statute
to ban the broadcasting of lotteries. With only slight