Regulations of the Federal Communications Commission providing
[…] 110 F.
Supp. 374. On direct
Page 347 U. S. 285
appeal to this Court under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1253 and
2101(b),
affirmed, p.
347 U. S.
297.
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE WARREN delivered the opinion of the Court.
These cases are before us on direct appeal from the decision of
a three-judge District Court in the Southern District of New York,
enjoining the Federal Communications Commission from enforcing
certain provisions in its rules relating to the broadcasting of
so-called "give-away" programs. The question presented is whether
the enjoined provisions correctly interpret § 1304 of the
United States Criminal Code, formerly § 316 of the
Communications Act of 1934. This statute prohibits the broadcasting
of ". . . any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme offering
prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance. . . ."
[
Footnote 1]
The appellees are national radio and television broadcasting
companies. They are, in addition, the operators
Page 347 U. S. 286
of radio and television stations licensed by the Commission.
Each of the appellees broadcasts, over its own and affiliated