The schedule of minimum wage rates included in a government
[…] The Government further contends that the Secretary of Labor was
justified in fixing different minimum rates for the housing and
flood control projects according to the degree of skill required by
each project, and that respondent is estopped to claim
misrepresentation because of its failure to make an investigation
of labor costs before submitting its bid. Because of our
disposition of the case, we find it unnecessary to reach these
issues. The portion of the judgment on which the Government sought
review is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Act of March 3, 1931, c. 411, § 1
et seq., 46
Stat. 1494, as amended by the Act of August 30, 1935, c. 825, 49
Stat. 1011, 40 U.S.C. §§ 276a-276a-5.
[
Footnote 2]
49 Stat. 1011, 40 U.S.C. § 276a:
". . . That the advertised specifications for every contract in
excess of $2,000, to which the United States or the District of
Columbia is a party, for construction, . . . of public buildings or
public works of the United States . . . which requires or involves
the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a
provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of
laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that
will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for
the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on
projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city,
town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State . . . in
which the work is to be performed . . . ; and every contract based
upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the
contractor or his subcontractor shall pay all mechanics and
laborers employed directly upon the site of the work . . . the full
amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less
than those stated in the advertised specifications. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
49 Stat. 1011, 40 U.S.C. § 276a-1.
[
Footnote 4]
The invitation provided in part:
"
Investigation of Conditions. -- Bidders are expected
to visit the locality of the work and to make their own estimates
of the facilities needed, the difficulties attending the execution