347 U.S.
[…] such organization has been denied or terminated on some ground
other than his failure to tender the periodic dues and the
initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or
retaining membership. . . ."
[
Footnote 11]
345 U.S. 962.
[
Footnote 12]
Requisite engagement in commerce for purposes of the National
Labor Relations Act is admitted in all three cases.
[
Footnote 13]
29 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 158(b)(1)(A). This section makes it
an unfair labor practice for a union "to restrain or coerce
employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157
of this title." Section 157 provides:
"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form,
join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in
other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent
that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring
membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as
authorized in section 158(a)(3)."
[
Footnote 14]
94 N.L.R.B. 1494.
[
Footnote 15]
This agreement, known as the "Central States Area Over-the-Road
Agreement," has been executed with employers by more than 300
locals of the Teamsters Union in 12 different states.
[
Footnote 16]
See the bracketed language in
note 1 supra.
[