After admission of evidence obtained by illegal entries into his
[…] "§ 242.
Deprivation of rights under color of
law"
"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance,
regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any
State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution
or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains,
or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by
reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the
punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
"§ 243.
Exclusion of jurors on account of race or
color"
"No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may
be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or
petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on
account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; and
whoever, being an officer or other person charged
Page 347 U. S. 156
with any duty in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes
or fails to summon any citizen for such cause, shall be fined not
more than $5,000."
"§ 244.
Discrimination against person wearing uniform
of armed forces"
"Whoever, being a proprietor, manager, or employee of a theater
or other public place of entertainment or amusement in the District
of Columbia, or in any Territory, or Possession of the United