Section 4(c) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act of
[…] Section 4(c) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act of
June 29, 1948, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c), bars suits by
or against the Corporation unless brought "within six years after
the right accrued on which suit is brought." The Government sued
these private parties in 1952 to recover on a claim growing out of
the alleged delivery of damaged wool to the Corporation in
1945.
Held: The Government's claim "accrued" on the date a
right to sue came into existence, rather than on the date the Act