In an action brought by a customer against a securities
[…] [
Footnote 15]
"Any controversy arising between us under this contract shall be
determined by arbitration pursuant to the Arbitration Law of the
New York, and under the rules of either the Arbitration Committee
of the Chamber of Commerce of the New York, or of the American
Arbitration Association, or of the Arbitration Committee of the New
York Stock Exchange or such other Exchange as may have jurisdiction
over the matter in dispute, as I may elect. Any arbitration
hereunder shall be before at least three arbitrators."
[
Footnote 16]
48 Stat. 86, as amended, 49 Stat. 1921, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).
Section 22(a) provides:
"The district courts of the United States . . . shall have
jurisdiction . . . concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of
all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any
liability or duty created by this subchapter. Any such suit or
action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is
found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district
where the sale took place, if the defendant participated therein,
and process in such cases may be served in any other district of
which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may
be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to
review as provided in sections [1292-93] and [1254] of Title 28. No
case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court
of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the
United States. . . ."
See note 11
supra.
[
Footnote 17]
See Murray Oil Products v. Mitsui & Co., 146 F.2d
381, 383;
American Locomotive Co. v. Chemical Research
Corp., 171 F.2d 115, 120.
[
Footnote 18]
"Paragraph 3 of the margin agreement provides that all