In an action brought by a customer against a securities
[…] See
Sturges,
note 19
supra; Note, Judicial Review of Arbitration Awards on the
Merits, 63 Harv.L.Rev. 681, 685, Award Based on Erroneous Rule;
Cox, The Place of Law in Labor Arbitration, XXXIV Chicago Bar Rec.
205.
[
Footnote 25]
Arbitration Act, 1950, 14 Geo VI, c. 27, § 21, 29
Halsbury's Statutes of England (2d ed.) p. 106.
[
Footnote 26]
Cf. notes 66 Harv.L.Rev. 1326; 53 Col.L.Rev. 735; 41
Georgetown L.J. 565; 62 Yale L.J. 985.
[
Footnote 27]
See also Krenger v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 174 F.2d 556;
Akerly v. New York Cent. R. Co., 168 F.2d 812.
[
Footnote 28]
§ 5 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 35 Stat. 66,
45 U.S.C. § 55, provides:
"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever the
purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to
exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter shall, to
that extent, be void. . . ."
[
Footnote 29]
See H.R.Rep.No.1386, 60th Cong., 1st Sess. 6.
Compare Baltimore & O.S. R. Co. v. Voigt, 176 U.
S. 498.
[
Footnote 30]
Cf. Callen v. Pennsylvania R. Co., 332 U.
S. 625,
332 U. S. 631.
[
Footnote 31]
Brooklyn Savings Bank v. O'Neil, 324 U.
S. 697,
324 U. S. 707,
324 U. S.
714.