The Rosenbergs were convicted and sentenced to death for
[…] may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment,
decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review,
and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate
judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to
be had as may be just under the circumstances."
But the plain words of this section exclude the case here. Those
words say this Court may affirm, etc., any "judgment, decree, or
order of a court. . . ." But no court order is before us. Nor can
the Government take comfort in § 1651. It says only that "The
Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may
issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law."
The statute says nothing about dissolution of a stay order.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER, dissenting.*
On an application made after adjournment of the Court, MR.
JUSTICE DOUGLAS granted a stay of execution of the death sentences
of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. On the afternoon of the same day,