The Rosenbergs were convicted and sentenced to death for
[…] this record, and has never affirmed the fairness of the trial
below. Without an affirmance of the fairness of the trial by the
highest court of the land, there may always be questions as to
whether these executions were legally and rightfully carried out. I
would still grant certiorari, and let this Court approve or
disapprove the fairness of the trials.
|346 U.S. ast6|
* The Government cites 28 U.S.C. § 2106 and § 1651, as
statutory authority for the Court's action in dissolving the stay
granted by MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS. Neither statute authorizes the
Court's action. Section 2106 provides:
"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction
may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment,
decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review,
and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate
judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to
be had as may be just under the circumstances."
But the plain words of this section exclude the case here. Those
words say this Court may affirm, etc., any "judgment, decree, or
order of a court. . . ." But no court order is before us. Nor can
the Government take comfort in § 1651. It says only that "The