1. Respondent discharged an employee for refusing to cross, in
[…] Labor Board, 323 U.
S. 248.
[
Footnote 5]
"To the best knowledge and belief of the parties, this contract
now contains no provision which is contrary to federal or state law
or regulation. Should, however, any provision of this agreement, at
any time during its life, be in conflict with federal or state law
or regulation, then such provision shall continue in effect only to
the extent permitted. In event of any provision of this agreement
thus being held inoperative, the remaining provisions of this
agreement shall nevertheless remain in full force and effect."
[
Footnote 6]
29 U.S.C. § 159(e)(1):
"Upon the filing with the Board, by 30 percentum or more of the
employees in a bargaining unit covered by an agreement between
their employer and a labor organization made pursuant to section
158(a)(3) of this title, of a petition alleging they desire that
such authority be rescinded, the Board shall take a secret ballot
of the employees in such unit and certify the results thereof to
such labor organization and to the employer."
[
Footnote 7]
29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(D).
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, with whom MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS and MR. JUSTICE
MINTON concur, dissenting.
Section 7 of the Taft-artley Act recognizes a right of employees
to work together in "concerted activities" for their mutual aid and
protection.