Under the Suits in Admiralty Act, which authorizes the filing
[…] of the District Court was restricted to the jurisdictional issue,
and the Government has not intimated that the award of $238.50 to
Calmar was in error on the merits.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 1 of the Act provides:
"A libel
in personam in admiralty may be brought
against the United States . . . for damages caused by a public
vessel of the United States, and for compensation for towage and
salvage services, including contract salvage, rendered to a public
vessel of the United States:
Provided, That the cause of
action arose after the 6th day of April, 1920."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 9 of the Shipping Act of 1916, 39 Stat. 728, 730, as
amended, 40 Stat. 900, 41 Stat. 994, 49 Stat. 1987, 2016, 52 Stat.
964, 46 U.S.C. § 808, provides in part:
"Every vessel purchased, chartered, or leased from the [United
States Maritime C]ommission shall, unless otherwise authorized by
the commission, be operated only under such registry or enrollment
and license. Such vessels while employed solely as merchant vessels
shall be subject to all laws, regulations, and liabilities
governing merchant vessels, whether the United States be interested
therein as owner, in whole or in part, or hold any mortgage, lien,
or other interest therein."
The Lake Monroe, 250 U. S. 246,
permitted seizure, under the provision just quoted, "of a steam
vessel . . . owned and operated by the government of the United
States," 250 U.S. at
250 U. S. 248.
We have said that the Suits in Admiralty Act