Under the Suits in Admiralty Act, which authorizes the filing
[…] this attitude of fairness can decide concrete cases, or that
Congress meant it to. But it points a direction.
[
Footnote 7]
28 U.S.C. (Supp. III) § 1491. The litigant cannot hedge by
filing a suit in the Court of Claims simultaneously with one under
the Suits in Admiralty Act, as he might well want to do because of
the uncertainties inherent in the cargo test applied by the Court
of Appeals. (The owner, as was true in this case, may not know the
nature of the cargo. The manifest here was secret. The vessel may
carry mixed cargo, or it may, between voyages, be without cargo.)
28 U.S.C. (Supp. III) § 1500, provides that the
"Court of Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim . . .
in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in
any other court any suit . . . against the United States. . .
."
Time limitations differ under the Suits in Admiralty Act and in
the Court of Claims. The limitation is two years under the former,
41 Stat. 526, 46 U.S.C. § 745, and six years in the latter, 28
U.S.C. (Supp. III) § 2501. The starting points for accrual of