In a suit brought in a New York state court by a corporation,
[…] said district held at Detroit, Michigan, on or about or between
April second to fourth, nineteen hundred twenty-four."
"A 'Russian Orthodox Church,' as that term is used anywhere in
this article, is a church, cathedral, chap[t]el, congregation,
society, parish, committee, or other religious organization founded
and established for the purpose and with the intent of adhering to,
and being subject to the administrative jurisdiction of, said
mission, diocese, or autonomous metropolitan district hereinabove
defined as the Russian Church in America."
[
Footnote 3]
Id., § 107:
"1. Every Russian Orthodox church in this state, whether
incorporated before or after the creation of said autonomous
metropolitan district, and whether incorporated or reincorporated
pursuant to this article or any other article of the religious
corporations law, or any general or private law, shall recognize
and be and remain subject to the jurisdiction and authority of the
general convention (sobor), metropolitan archbishop or other
primate or hierarch, the council of bishops, the metropolitan
council and other governing bodies and authorities of the Russian
Church in America, pursuant to the statutes for the government
thereof adopted at a general convention (sobor) held in the city of
New York on or about or between October fifth to eighth, nineteen
hundred thirty-seven, and any amendments thereto and any other
statutes or rules heretofore or hereafter adopted by a general
convention (sobor) of the Russian Church in America and shall in
all other respects conform to, maintain and follow the faith,
doctrine, ritual, communion, discipline, canon law, traditions and
usages of the Eastern Confession (Eastern Orthodox or Greek
Catholic Church)."
"
* * * *"
"3. The trustees of every Russian Orthodox church shall have the
custody and control of all temporalities and property, real and
personal, belonging to such church and of the revenues therefrom
and shall administer the same in accordance with the bylaws of such