In a suit brought in a New York state court by a corporation,
[…] "Plaintiff does not dispute this trust theory, but, on the
contrary, relies upon it. Plaintiff has endeavored to prove that
the beneficial use of the property today rightfully belongs to the
Russian church in America, Religious Corporations Law, § 105,
which was forced to declare its administrative autonomy at the
Detroit sobor of 1924 in order to preserve and adhere to those
principles and practices fundamental to the Russian Orthodox faith,
free from the influence of an atheistic and anti-religious foreign
civil government."
See also Religious Corporations Law, § 5,
McKinney's N.Y. Laws § 5.
[
Footnote 2]
50 McKinney's N.Y.Laws § 105:
"The 'Russian Church in America,' as that term is used anywhere
in this article, refers to that group of churches, cathedrals,
chapels, congregations, societies, parishes, committees, and other
religious organizations of the Eastern Confession (Eastern Orthodox
or Greek Catholic Church) which were known as (a) Russian American
Mission of the Russian Orthodox Church from in or about seventeen
hundred ninety-three to in or about eighteen hundred seventy; (b)
Diocese of Alaska and the Aleutian Islands of the Russian Orthodox
Church from in or about eighteen hundred seventy to or in or about
nineteen hundred four; (c) Diocese of North America and the
Aleutian Islands (or Alaska) of the Russian Orthodox Church from in
or about nineteen hundred four to in or about nineteen hundred
twenty-four, and (d) Russian Orthodox Greek Catholic Church of
North America since in or about nineteen hundred twenty-four, and
were subject to the administrative jurisdiction of the Most Sacred
Governing Synod in Moscow until in or about nineteen hundred
seventeen, later the Patria[r]chate of Moscow, but now constitute
an administratively autonomous metropolitan district created
pursuant to resolutions adopted at a general convention (sobor) of
said district held at Detroit, Michigan, on or about or between
April second to fourth, nineteen hundred twenty-four."