1. Under 8 CFR § 175.57(b), a regulation pertaining to the
[…] admission, maintained his domicile in the United States. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
For the nature and significance of such clearance,
see
Executive Order No. 10173, of October 18, 1950, especially
§§ 6.10-1 to 6.10-9, now published, as amended, in 33
CFR, 1951 Cum.Pocket Supp. That order was issued pursuant to the
Act of June 15, 1917, as amended by the Magnuson Act of August 9,
1950, 64 Stat. 427-428, 50 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 191. It has now
been implemented by regulations effective December 27, 1950,
published, as amended, in 33 CFR, 1951 Cum. Pocket Supp.,
§§ 121.01-125.37.
See also Parker v.
Lester, 98 F. Supp.
300, 191 F.2d 1020.
Section 6.10-1, as it existed at the date of petitioner's
clearance, provided:
"
Issuance of documents and employment of persons aboard
vessels. No person shall be issued a document required for
employment on a merchant vessel of the United States, nor shall any
licensed officer or certificated man be employed on a merchant
vessel of the United States if the Commandant is satisfied that the
character and habits of life of such person are such as to
authorize the belief that the presence of the individual on board
would be inimical to the security of the United States. . . ."
15 Fed.Reg. 7007.
Later regulations have published detailed security provisions as
to who may be employed on merchant vessels of the United States of
100 gross tons and upward, whether engaged in foreign or other
trade. 33 CFR, 1951 Cum.Pocket Supp., §§
121.13-121.16.
[
Footnote 4]