Respondent filed a bill in equity in an Alabama state court to
[…] jurisdiction of interlocutory decrees, such as is involved in this
case. In
Gibbons v.
Ogden, 6 Wheat. 448, the first case presenting this
issue to this Court, an injunction had been granted by a Chancery
Court of the New York. The defendant answered and moved to dissolve
the injunction. The court denied the motion to dissolve, and the
defendant appealed to the Court for the Trial of Impeachments and
Correction of Errors, which affirmed. The appeal to this Court was
dismissed because there was no final decree in the court of last
resort for this Court to review.
The provision of § 1257 that only "Final judgments or
decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a
decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . "
has been carried in almost identical language since the Judiciary
Act of 1789, 1 Stat. 85, § 25.
"This requirement is not one of those technicalities to be
easily scorned. It is an important factor in the smooth working of
our federal system."
Radio Station WOW v. Johnson, 326 U.
S. 120,