1.Rule 42(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure allows a
[…] [
Footnote 8]
341 U.S. 952.
[
Footnote 9]
342 U.S. 858.
[
Footnote 10]
182 F.2d at 430-453.
[
Footnote 11]
18 U.S.C. § 401, "Power of court," provides:
"A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine
or imprisonment at its discretion, such contempt of its authority,
and none other, as --"
"(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near
thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;"
"(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official
transactions;"
"(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process,
order, rule, decree, or command."
18 U.S.C. § 402, "Contempts constituting crimes," provides
for criminal contempt prosecutions of acts which are, in
themselves, criminal as well as contemptuous, but adds:
"This section shall not be construed to relate to contempts
committed in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to
obstruct the administration of justice, nor to contempts committed
in disobedience of any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree,
or command entered in any suit or action brought or prosecuted in
the name of, or on behalf of, the United States, but the same, and
all other cases of contempt not specifically embraced in this
section may be punished in conformity to the prevailing usages at
law."
[
Footnote 12]
Rule 42, Fed.Rules Crim.Proc., "Criminal Contempt," reads:
"(a) SUMMARY DISPOSITION. A criminal contempt may be punished
summarily if the judge certifies that he saw or heard the conduct
constituting the contempt and that it was committed in the actual
presence of the court.