1. Under § 20(a) of the Immigration Act, as amended by
[…] Constitution of the United States in that they abridge the freedom
of persons, including petitioner, of speech, the press, and
assembly, and the right to petition the government for redress of
grievances, in violation of the First Amendment to the Constitution
of the United States, and in that they purport to authorize
indefinite detention of persons, including petitioner, without bond
prior to final determination of deportability."
[
Footnote 11]
Carlson v. Landon, 186 F.2d 183, 186;
Stevenson v.
Landon, 186 F.2d 190.
[
Footnote 12]
Id. at 189.
[
Footnote 13]
28 U.S.C. § 2248:
"The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of
an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding,
if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent
that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."
[
Footnote 14]
Carlson v. Landon, 187 F.2d 991.
[
Footnote 15]
Quite properly, we think, no question is raised as to the
applicability of the Internal Security Act amendments relating to
membership in the Communist Party and allowance of bail, notes
4 and |
4 and S. 524fn5|>5,