The Civil Service Law of New York, § 12-a, makes ineligible
[…] authority authorized by federal law, regulation or executive order,
and for the purposes of such inquiry, the board may request and
receive from such federal agencies or authorities any supporting
material or evidence that may be made available to it. The board of
regents shall provide in the rules and regulations required by
subdivision one hereof that membership in any such organization
included in such listing made by it shall constitute
prima
facie evidence of disqualification for appointment to or
retention in any office or position in the public schools of the
state."
[
Footnote 5]
"§ 3021.
Removal of superintendents, teachers and
employees for treasonable or seditious acts or utterances"
"A person employed as superintendent of schools, teacher or
employee in the public schools, in any city or school district of
the state, shall be removed from such position for the utterance of
any treasonable or seditious word or words or the doing of any
treasonable or seditious act or acts while holding such
position."
[
Footnote 6]
"§ 254.
Disqualification or removal of superintendents,
teachers and other employes"
"
* * * *"
"2.
List of subversive organizations to be issued.
Pursuant to chapter 360 of the Laws of 1949, the Board of Regents