The Civil Service Law of New York, § 12-a, makes ineligible
[…] of the supreme court, why a hearing on such charges should not be
had. Until the final judgment on said hearing is entered, the order
to show cause shall stay the effect of any order of dismissal or
ineligibility based on the provisions of this section. The hearing
shall consist of the taking of testimony in open court with
opportunity for cross-examination. The burden of sustaining the
validity of the order of dismissal or ineligibility by a fair
preponderance of the credible evidence shall be upon the person
making such dismissal or order of ineligibility."
[
Footnote 4]
"§ 3022.
Elimination of subversive persons from the
public school system"
"1. The board of regents shall adopt, promulgate, and enforce
rules and regulations for the disqualification or removal of
superintendents of schools, teachers or employees in the public
schools in any city or school district of the state who violate the
provisions of section three thousand twenty-one of this article or
who are ineligible for appointment to or retention in any office or
position in such public schools on any of the grounds set forth in
section twelve-a of the civil service law and shall provide therein
appropriate methods and procedure for the enforcement of such
sections of this article and the civil service law."
"2. The board of regents shall, after inquiry, and after such
notice and hearing as may be appropriate, make a listing of
organizations which it finds to be subversive in that they
advocate, advise, teach or embrace the doctrine that the government