In a suit brought in a federal district court in Illinois, on
[…] The suggestion that
Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins,
304 U. S. 64, and
its progeny diminish the jurisdiction of a federal court sitting in
a diversity case by assimilating any limitation that the state may
impose on her own courts seems to confuse the law of jurisdiction
with substantive law. In
Erie and the cases which have
followed, this Court has gone far in requiring that a federal court
exercising diversity jurisdiction apply the same law as would be
applied if the action were brought in the state courts. But, in so
doing, the Court has been interpreting the Rules of Decision Act,
28 U.S.C. § 1652, which reads as follows:
"The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution
or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise
require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil
actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they
apply. "
Page 342 U. S. 400
It is indeed fanciful to suggest that a state statute relating
to the power of its own courts is an applicable "rule of decision"
under this statute when Congress, in passing the federal
jurisdictional grant, has specifically "otherwise required and