Petitioner sued under § 9(a) of the Trading with the Enemy
[…] 88 U.S.App.D.C. 383, 191 F.2d 639. This Court granted certiorari.
342 U.S. 810.
Reversed, p.
342 U. S.
320.
Page 342 U. S. 309
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER delivered the opinion of the Court.
This is a case brought under § 9(a) of the Trading with the
Enemy Act, 40 Stat. 411, as amended, [
Footnote 1] to recover property vested by the Alien
Property Custodian. The District Court granted the Government's
motion to dismiss, holding that plaintiff,
Page 342 U. S. 310
while not "resident within" Germany within the meaning of §
2 of the Act, and thus "not an enemy" for the purposes of §
9(a), was precluded from recovering by § 39 which provides
that
"No property . . . of Germany, Japan, or any national of either
such country vested in . . . the Government . . . pursuant to the
provisions of this Act, shall be returned to former owners thereof.
. . ."
62 Stat. 1240, 1246, 50 U.S.C.App. (Supp. IV, 1946) § 39,
[
Footnote 2] 89 F. Supp. 344.
The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit affirmed.
88 U.S.App.D.C. 383, 191 F.2d 639. We brought the case here for
clarification of the restrictions imposed by and the remedies open