Petitioner sued under § 9(a) of the Trading with the Enemy
[…] The mitigations of this rigid rule, which the humane and
Page 342 U. S. 329
wise policy of modern times has introduced into practice, will
more or less affect the exercise of this right, but cannot impair
the right itself. That remains undiminished, and when the sovereign
authority shall chuse to bring it into operation, the judicial
department must give effect to its will. But until that will shall
be expressed, no power of condemnation can exist in the Court."
8 Cranch at
12 U. S.
122-123. The will of Congress having been expressed in
unmistakable terms in Section 39, I would enforce, not frustrate,
the legislative command.
[
Footnote 2/1]
"No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan, or
any
national of either such country vested in or transferred to
any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December
17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act, shall be returned
to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the
United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or
interest therein. The net proceeds remaining upon the completion of
administration, liquidation, and disposition pursuant to the
provisions of this Act of any such property or interest therein
shall be covered into the Treasury at the earliest practicable
date. Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal or
otherwise affect the operation of the provisions of section 32 of
this Act or of the Philippine Property Act of 1946."
(Emphasis supplied.) 62 Stat. 1240, 1246 (1948), 50 U.S.C.App.
(Supp. IV) § 39.
[
Footnote 2/2]
§ 5(E)(i), 6 Fed.Reg. 2897, 2898 (1941).
[
Footnote 2/3]
55 Stat. 838, 840 (1941).
[
Footnote 2/4]
The Rapid, 8
Cranch 155,
12 U. S. 161;
White v.
Burnley, 20 How. 235,
61 U. S. 249;
The Venice, 2