Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides that a federal
[…] transporting court officials and other necessary
Page 342 U. S. 221
witnesses to the district of confinement. The District Court is
not impotent to accomplish this purpose, at least so long as it may
invoke the statutory authority of federal courts to issue "all
writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law."
[
Footnote 33] An order to
secure respondent's presence in the sentencing court to testify or
otherwise prosecute his motion is "necessary or appropriate"
[
Footnote 34] to the
exercise of its jurisdiction under Section 2255, and finds ample
precedent in the common law. [
Footnote 35] The express language of Section 2255 that a
"court may entertain and determine such motion without requiring
the production of the prisoner at the hearing" negatives any
purpose to leave the sentencing court powerless to require
production of the prisoner in an appropriate case. [
Footnote 36] Other federal courts
conducting Section 2255
Page 342 U. S. 222
proceedings have not encountered difficulties in securing the