Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides that a federal
[…] On the basis of this
ex
parte investigation, the District Court found as a fact that
respondent's counsel had also
Page 342 U. S. 209
represented Juanita Jackson, but that he "did so only with the
knowledge and consent, and at the instance and request of
[respondent]." Pursuant to this finding, the District Court entered
an order denying respondent's motion to vacate his sentence and to
grant a new trial.
On appeal to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit,
[
Footnote 4] the majority,
acting
sua sponte, raised questions as to the adequacy and
constitutionality of Section 2255. The court addressed itself to
the provision that an application for a writ of habeas corpus
"shall not be entertained" where the sentencing court has denied
relief "unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is
inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention."
Considering that the proceedings in the District Court were proper
under the terms of Section 2255, the court below held, one judge
dissenting, that the Section 2255 procedure could not be adequate
or effective in this case and, in the alternative, that the