Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides that a federal
[…] this issue is required if the Section 2255 procedure is to be
adequate and effective in this case. In holding that Section 2255
should be treated as a nullity in this case, the court below found
that the Section contemplated and permitted the
ex parte
investigation conducted by the District Court without notice to
respondent and without respondent's presence.
We do not find in Section 2255 the disturbing inadequacies found
by the court below. The issues raised by respondent's motion were
not determined by the "files and records" in the trial court. In
such circumstances, Section 2255 requires that the trial court act
on the motion as follows:
". . . cause notice thereof to be served upon the United States
attorney,
grant a prompt hearing
Page 342 U. S. 220
thereon, determine the issues and make findings of fact
and conclusions of law with respect thereto."
(Emphasis supplied.) In requiring a "hearing," the Section "has
obvious reference to the tradition of judicial proceedings."
[
Footnote 30] Respondent,
denied an opportunity to be heard, "has lost something
indispensable, however convincing the
ex parte showing."
[
Footnote 31] We conclude