Appellant is engaged in the transportation of natural gas by
[…] manage essentially local aspects of its business as it pleases. The
course of this Court's decisions recognizes no such license.
See Cities Service case, supra; Panhandle-Indiana case, supra;
Pennsylvania Gas Co. v. Public Service Commission,
252 U. S. 23. Such
a course would not accomplish the effective dual regulation
Congress intended, and would permit appellant to prejudice
substantial local interests. This is not compelled by the Natural
Gas Act or the Commerce Clause of the Constitution.
Judgment affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The Commission acted under authority of Mich.Comp.Laws, 1948,
§ 460.502, which provides:
"Sec. 2. No public utility shall hereafter begin the
construction or operation of any public utility plant or system
thereof nor shall it render any service for the purpose of
transacting or carrying on a local business, either directly or
indirectly, by serving any other utility or agency so engaged in
such local business, in any municipality in this state where any
other utility or agency is then engaged in such local business and
rendering the same sort of service, or where such municipality is
receiving service of the same sort, until such public utility shall
first obtain from the commission a certificate that public
convenience and necessity requires or will require such
construction, operation, service, or extension."
Other relevant sections of the Michigan statute provide:
"Sec. 3. Before any such certificate of convenience and
necessity shall issue, the applicant therefor shall file a petition
with the commission stating the name of the municipality or