With the consent of Congress under the Compact Clause of the
[…] independent sovereign nations. Adjustment by compact without a
judicial or
quasi-judicial determination of existing
rights had been practiced in the Colonies, was practiced by the
States before the adoption of the Constitution, and had been
extensively practiced in the United States for nearly half a
century before this Court first applied the judicial means in
settling the boundary dispute in
Page 341 U. S. 32
Rhode
Island v. Massachusetts, 12 Pet. 657,
37 U. S.
723-725."
304 U.S. at
304 U. S.
104.
The State court also held that the Compact is in conflict with
Art. X, § 4, of the State Constitution, and for that reason is
not binding on West Virginia. This section provides:
"No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet
casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of
the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion, or defend the
State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than
that, for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally
distributed over a period of at least twenty years."
The Compact was evidently drawn with great care to meet the
problem of debt limitation in light of this section and similar
restrictive provisions in the constitutions of other States.
Although, under Art. X of the Compact, the States agree to