The Wisconsin Public Utility Anti-Strike Law, which makes it a
[…] justifying action which adequately protects the general
welfare."
"Public utility employer" is defined as any employer "engaged in
the business of furnishing water, light, heat, gas, electric power,
public passenger transportation or communication. . . ." §
111.51.
Section 111.52 imposes a duty on employers and employees to
bargain collectively. If collective bargaining fails, the statute
provides for a conciliation procedure. § 111.54. If the
conciliator is unable to effect a settlement within 15 days, the
dispute is submitted to arbitration. § 111.55. Existing wages,
hours, and conditions of employment are to be maintained during
conciliation and arbitration. § 111.56.
Standards for the arbitrator are set forth in the statute,
§ 111.57, and he is forbidden to make an award which "would
infringe upon the right of the employer to manage his business" or
"would interfere with the internal affairs of the union." §
111.58. The arbitrator's award becomes binding on the parties
"together with such agreements as the parties may themselves have
reached." § 111.59. It may be changed by "mutual consent or