The Wisconsin Public Utility Anti-Strike Law, which makes it a
[…] respect to an alleged unfair labor practice said to have been
committed in respect to the controversy out of which this case
arose.
[
Footnote 3]
Milwaukee Gas Light Co., 50 N.L.R.B. 809, as amended,
52 N.L.R.B. 1213 (1943). The NLRB has also conducted a union shop
election under § 9(e)(1) of the Federal Act,
supra,
note 2, in respect to the
supervisory employees of the gas company. And a union complaint
that the gas company committed an unfair labor practice in respect
to the dispute out of which this proceeding arose has been filed
with the NLRB.
[
Footnote 4]
Under Wis.Stat. 1949, § 111.64, the following is applicable
to the above provision:
"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to require any
individual employee to render labor or service without his consent,
or to make illegal the quitting of his labor or service or the
withdrawal from his place of employment unless done in concert or
agreement with others. No court shall have power to issue any
process to compel an individual employee to render labor or service
or to remain at his place of employment without his consent. It is
the intent of this subchapter only to forbid employees of a public
utility employer to engage in a strike or to engage in a work
slowdown or stoppage in concert, and to forbid a public utility
employer to lock out his employees, where such acts would cause an
interruption of essential service."
We have before us, then, a statute aimed only at "concerted"
activities of public utility employees.
[
Footnote 5]
49 Stat. 449, 29 U.S.C. § 151
et seq.
[
Footnote 6]
61 Stat. 136, 29 U.S.C (Supp. III) § 141
et
seq.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 7 of both acts, 29 U.S.C. (Supp. III) § 157.