The Wisconsin Public Utility Anti-Strike Law, which makes it a
[…] agreement of the parties," § 111.59, and is subject to
judicial review. § 111.60.
The statute makes it unlawful for any group of public utility
employees, "acting in concert," to call a strike or go out on
strike or cause a work stoppage or slowdown which would cause an
interruption of an essential service. The statute also makes it
unlawful for a public utility employer to lock out his employees if
such action would cause an interruption of essential service.
§ 111.62. Such unlawful action on the part of their employer
or employees may be enjoined in an action instituted by the State
Board. § 111.63, Section 111.64 makes clear that only a
concerted refusal to work is made unlawful, and provided that no
court shall issue process "to compel an individual employee to
render labor or service or to remain at his place of employment
without his consent."
[
Footnote 2/2]
The situation before us involves solely the interruption in
essential services of a public utility. Any attempt by Wisconsin to
apply its arbitral scheme to a labor dispute that does not clearly