1. In a suit in a Federal District Court against respondent in
[…] and would allow the Government's notice of appeal the force it was
intended to have as an effective instrument whereby the United
States might obtain a review of that judgment. It would be nothing
novel in the observance of decorous form by courts to note as a
matter of record that the name of the Paymaster General of the Navy
is now Fox, and to proceed with the appeal on that basis. [
Footnote 2/8]
A final question has to be faced -- a question which should, in
logic, have been treated first, for it concerns the
Page 340 U. S. 32
power of this Court to decide the case. Section 2105 of 28
U.S.C. provides:
"There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of
appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not
involve jurisdiction."
I agree with the Court that this statute is not applicable, but
not on the ground that lack of substitution is a question of
"jurisdiction." Section 2105 relates only to the modern equivalent
of a common law plea in abatement, which was made in the trial