Respondent was the executive secretary, and had custody of the
[…] upon by the Court of Appeals. We do not decide them at this time.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER agrees with this opinion except as to
the portion marked Third, involving the applicability of §
3486 of Title 18 U.S.C. to the facts of this case, which requires
him to dissent from the judgment of reversal.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS and MR. JUSTICE CLARK took no part in the
consideration or decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
92 Cong.Rec. 3762, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. (1946).
[
Footnote 2]
Id. at 3773.
[
Footnote 3]
11 Stat. 155, as amended, R.S. § 102, 2 U.S.C. §
192.
"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,
or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable
by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and
imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more
than twelve months."
[
Footnote 4]
See, e.g., remarks of Representative Orr, Cong.Globe,
34th Cong., 3d Sess. 405 (1857).
[
Footnote 5]
R.S. § 104, 2 U.S.C. § 194.
[
Footnote 6]
The subpoena read as follows:
"
BY AUTHORITY OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF
THE"
"
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"