Respondent, a soldier in the United States Army in Germany, was
[…] the military authorities which are alone authorized to review its
decision.
Application of Yamashita, 327 U. S.
1,
327 U. S. 8-9
(1946);
Swaim v. United States, supra, at
165 U. S.
562.
It results that the judgment is
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Respondent contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review
a court of appeals' judgment ordering discharge of a prisoner or
affirming such an order, in view of the omission from revised Title
28 of any provision comparable to former § 463(c) which
expressly authorized review of such judgments on certiorari. We
think this contention is without merit in view of the broad
provision of § 1254 that
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court . . . (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of
any party to any civil or criminal case. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
The Court of Appeals stated in its opinion that two officers of
the Judge Advocate General's Department were appointed to the
detail. However, the record indicates that only one of those
mentioned below was appointed from that department.
[
Footnote 3]