1. The Federal Communications Commission renewed a license for a
[…] necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. . . ."
"§ 307. (a) The Commission, if public convenience,
interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the
limitations of this chapter, shall grant to any applicant therefor
a station license provided for by this chapter."
"
* * * *"
"§ 307. (d) . . . but action of the Commission with
reference to the granting of such application for the renewal of a
license shall be limited to and governed by the same considerations
and practice which affect the granting of original
applications."
"§ 308."
"
* * * *"
"(b) All such applications shall set forth such facts as the
Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship,
character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of
the applicant to operate the station. . . ."
"§ 309. (a) If, upon examination of any application for a
station license or for the renewal or modification of a station
license, the Commission shall determine that public interest,
convenience, or necessity would be served by the granting thereof,