1. In a summary proceeding under § 17 of the Trading with
[…] [
Footnote 7] It creates powerful and swift
executive and summary procedures, particularly for the seizure of
the property of enemies by legal process as an effective
alternative to seizure by military force. The Act expressly
provides for the seizure of enemy-held claims to money owed on
debts.
Kohn v. Jacob & Josef Kohn, Inc., 264 F. 253.
Special proceedings are provided to try the merits of claims to
property seized in such summary possessory procedures. [
Footnote 8] The present action is a
summary
Page 338 U. S. 247
possessory proceeding under § 17. [
Footnote 9] Section 16, which has accompanied § 17
in the Act since 1917, prescribes fines, sentences, and forfeitures
as special sanctions to punish willful violations of vesting orders
or turnover directives as follows:
"That whoever shall willfully violate any of the provisions of
this Act or of any license, rule, or regulation issued thereunder,
and whoever shall willfully violate, neglect, or refuse to comply
with any order of the President issued in compliance with the
provisions of this Act shall, upon conviction, be fined not more
than $10,000, or, if a natural person, imprisoned for not more than
ten years, of both, and the officer, director, or agent of any
corporation who knowingly participates in such violation shall be
punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or both, and any property,
funds, securities, papers, or other articles or documents, . . .
concerned in such violation shall be forfeited to the United
States."
40 Stat. 425, 50 U.S.C. App. § 16. [
Footnote 10]
Page 338 U. S. 248
The Act makes no mention of interest charges in connection with
the enforcement of these summary procedures. We recognize that, in
the absence of express statutory provision for it, interest