A general agent employed by the United States under the terms of
[…] grounds given in the Court's opinion an argument that
Moore-McCormack was owner
pro hac vice. 328 U.S.
328 U. S. 734.
This view was again rejected in
Caldarola v. Eckert, 332
U.S. at
332 U. S. 159.
A contract such as this does not give "exclusive possession,
command, and navigation of the vessel,"
Reed v.
United States, 11 Wall. 591,
78 U. S. 600,
and therefore fails to give the operator an owner's power.
Leary v. United
States, 14 Wall. 607,
81 U. S. 611;
United States v. Shea, 152 U. S. 178,
152 U. S.
186-189.
[
Footnote 8]
57 Stat. 45, 50 U.S.C.App. § 1291:
"(a) officers and members of crews (hereinafter referred to as
'seamen') employed on United States or foreign flag vessels as
employees of the United States through the War Shipping
Administration shall, with respect to (1) laws administered by the
Public Health Service and the Social Security Act, as amended by
subsection (b)(2) and (3) of this section; (2) death, injuries,
illness, maintenance and cure, loss of effects, detention, or
repatriation, or claims arising therefrom not covered by the
foregoing clause (1), and (3) collection of wages and bonuses and
making of allotments, have all of the rights, benefits, exemptions,
privileges, and liabilities, under law applicable to citizens of
the United States employed as seamen on privately owned and
operated American vessels. Such seamen, because of the temporary
wartime character of their employment by the War Shipping
Administration, shall not be considered as officers or employees of
the United States for the purposes of the United States Employees
Compensation Act, as amended; the Civil Service Retirement Act, as
amended; the Act of Congress approved March 7, 1942 (Public Law
490, Seventy-seventh Congress); or the Act entitled 'An Act to
provide benefits for the injury, disability, death, or detention of
employees of contractors with the United States and certain other
persons or reimbursement therefor,' approved December 2, 1942
(Public Law 784, Seventy-seventh Congress). Claims arising under
clause (1) hereof shall be enforced in the same manner as such
claims would be enforced if the seaman were employed on a privately
owned and operated American vessel. Any claim referred to in clause
(2) or (3) hereof shall, if administratively disallowed in whole or
in part, be enforced pursuant to the provisions of the Suits in
Admiralty Act, notwithstanding the vessel on which the seaman is
employed is not a merchant vessel within the meaning of such Act.
Any claim, right, or cause of action of or in respect of any such
seaman accruing on or after October 1, 1941, and prior to the date