U.S. 541
[…] at the same time escape the terms on which it is made available, if
the law is applicable to a federal court sitting in that State,
which we later consider.
We conclude, therefore, that, so far as the Federal Constitution
is concerned, New Jersey's security statute is
Page 337 U. S. 555
a valid law of that State, and the question remains as to
whether it must be applied by federal courts in that State to suits
brought therein on diversity grounds.
APPLICABILITY IN FEDERAL COURT
The Rules of Decision Act, in effect since the First Congress of
the United States and now found at 28 U.S.C. § 1652,
provides:
"The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution
or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise
require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil
actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they
apply."
This Court, in
Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U. S.
64, held that judicial decisions are laws of the states
within its meaning. But
Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins and its
progeny have wrought a more far-reaching change in the relation of
state and federal courts and the application of state law in the