In March, 1942, respondent purchased from the Coast Guard a
[…] combat vessels. The Court of Claims found that, prior to the
taking, its market value had been enhanced $5,000 due (1) to the
great increase in shipping and harbor traffic because of the war,
and (2) to the Government's need for vessels in the prosecution of
the war. It awarded him a judgment based upon a fair market value
of $15,500, holding that he was entitled to no less than he could
have received on the market from others than the Government.
Held: it erred in doing so. Pp.
336 U. S.
325-336.
1. On the facts of this case, the requirement of § 902(a)
of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, as amended, 46 U.S.C. §
1242, that the owner of any vessel requisitioned thereunder shall
be paid "just compensation . . . but in no case shall the value of
the property taken or used be deemed enhanced by the causes
necessitating the taking or use," is coterminous with the just
compensation requirement of the Fifth Amendment. Pp.
336 U. S.
331-334.
2. Under the provisions of § 902(a), any enhancement of
value must be deducted where it is due(a) to the Government's need
of vessels which has necessitated the taking, (b) to the previous