Without notice to Radio Station WJR, which was licensed as a
[…] proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice."
In this wording Congress was mindful not only of the ends of
justice, but also of the proper dispatch of the Commission's
business, a matter not unrelated to achieving the ends of justice,
and left largely to its judgment the determination of the manner of
conducting its business which would most fairly and reasonably
accommodate those ends. Moreover it was dealing with substantive
interests involving the use, pursuant to federal license, of
channels of radio communication "but not the ownership thereof,"
§ 301, as to which, moreover, the Act expressly provides that
"no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the
terms, conditions, and periods of the license."
Ibid.
Page 337 U. S. 283
In this connection, it cannot be recalled too often that
"
public convenience, interest, or necessity' was the touchstone
for the exercise of the Commission's authority" in matters relating
to construction permits and licensing, and that this
criterion