Without notice to Radio Station WJR, which was licensed as a
[…] 312(b). 47 U.S.C. § 312(b). That section authorizes the
Commission to modify station licenses "if, in the judgment
Page 337 U. S. 278
of the Commission, such action will promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity," but provides
"That no such order of modification shall become final until the
holder of such outstanding license . . . shall have been notified
in writing of the proposed action and the grounds or reasons
therefor and shall have been given reasonable opportunity to show
cause why such an order of modification should not issue."
As bearing on the meaning of § 312(b), account must be
taken also of two other factors. One is § 4(j) of the Act [47
U.S.C. § 154(j)], which provides:
"The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as
will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the
ends of justice. . . . Any party may appear before the Commission
and be heard in person or by attorney. . . ."
The other factor consists in this Court's decision in
Federal Communications Commission v. National Broadcasting
Co., 319 U. S. 239, the
so-called
KOA case.
That case held that the granting of a license to broadcast on a
frequency and at a strength which would interfere with the