1. Section 266 of the Judicial Code (now 28 U.S.C. §§
[…] federal courts to the courts of the legislating authority unless
exceptional circumstances command a different course. We find no
such circumstances in this case.
The appeal in No. 52 is dismissed.
The judgment in No. 474 is reversed, and the cause remanded to
the District Court with directions to dismiss the complaint.
* Together with No. 474,
Stainback, Governor of the
Territory of Hawaii, et al. v. Mo Hock Ke Lok Po, an Eleemosynary
Corporation, et al., on petition for writ of certiorari to the
United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 1254. Courts of appeals; certiorari; appeal; certified
questions."
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by the following methods: "
"(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any
party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of
judgment or decree. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
Session Laws of Hawaii 1943, Act 104, Revised Laws of Hawaii
1945, c. 31.
[
Footnote 3]
"SEC. 1872. Definitions. As used in this chapter: "
"'School' means any person, firm, group of persons,
unincorporated association, corporation, establishment, or