1. A certification by the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
[…] See Rochester
Telephone Corp. v. United States, 307 U.
S. 125,
307 U. S.
130-131, and cases cited.
But it has not been shown that the Wisconsin law gives such
slight force to the certification. The statute provides that the
representative chosen by the employees shall be the exclusive one
for purposes of collective bargaining. § 111.05(1). Provision
is made for the board to take a secret ballot of the employees and
to certify the results thereof, whenever a question arises
concerning the representation of employees in a collective
bargaining unit. § 111.05(3). And the statute contains the
following direction:
"The board's certification of the results of any election shall
be conclusive as to the findings included
Page 336 U. S. 22
therein unless reviewed in the same manner as provided by
subsection (8) of section 111.07 for review of orders of the board.
[
Footnote 1]"
§ 111.05(3). The certification in these cases has been
reviewed and sustained by the highest court of Wisconsin. While
that certification is not irrevocable for all time, [
Footnote 2] it fixes a status to which
Wisconsin provides a sanction.