1. A certification by the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
[…] Relations Board et al., also on appeal from the same
court.
[
Footnote 1]
That review extends to administrative decisions affecting legal
rights, duties, and privileges whether affirmative or negative in
form, § 227.15, and is allowed any person aggrieved and
directly affected by the administrative decision. §
227.16.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 111.05(4) provides:
"The fact that one election has been held shall not prevent the
holding of another election among the same group of employees,
provided that it appears to the board that sufficient reason
therefor exists."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 111.06(d) also provides that, where an employer files
with the board a petition requesting a determination as to majority
representation,
"he shall not be deemed to have refused to bargain until an
election has been held and the result thereof has been certified to
him by the board."
But we are pointed to no authority holding that, where a
certification has already been made, a recertification can be
demanded. Section 111.05(3), indeed, makes the certification
"conclusive."
[
Footnote 4]
[
Footnote 5]
See In re United Brotherhood of Carpenters &