1. A certification by the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
[…] representation proceedings. [
Footnote 12]
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE RUTLEDGE, having joined in the dissent in
Bethlehem Steel Co. v. New York Labor Relations Board,
330 U. S. 767,
see p.
330 U. S. 777,
acquiesces in the Court's opinion and judgment in this case.
* Together with No. 39,
International Brotherhood of
Electrical Workers, Local B-953, AFL v. Wisconsin Employment
Relations Board et al., also on appeal from the same
court.
[
Footnote 1]
That review extends to administrative decisions affecting legal
rights, duties, and privileges whether affirmative or negative in
form, § 227.15, and is allowed any person aggrieved and
directly affected by the administrative decision. §
227.16.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 111.05(4) provides:
"The fact that one election has been held shall not prevent the
holding of another election among the same group of employees,
provided that it appears to the board that sufficient reason
therefor exists."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 111.06(d) also provides that, where an employer files
with the board a petition requesting a determination as to majority
representation,
"he shall not be deemed to have refused to bargain until an