If otherwise applicable, the Fair Labor Standards Act covers
[…] His
views upon the leases of the bases herein referred to correspond to
that of our Department of State and to the postulate as to
sovereignty stated in this opinion.
[
Footnote 9]
E.g., 55 Stat. 1245, Executive Agreement Series 204
(Greenland); 56 Stat. 1621, Executive Agreement Series 275
(Liberia).
[
Footnote 10]
Browder v. United States, 312 U.
S. 335,
312 U. S. 339;
Barr v. United States, 324 U. S. 83,
324 U. S.
90.
[
Footnote 11]
Puerto Rico v. Shell Co., 302 U.
S. 253,
302 U. S.
257.
[
Footnote 12]
Federal Employers' Liability Act, 35 Stat. 65, § 2, 45
U.S.C. § 52 (1908) ("Every common carrier by railroad in the
Territories, the District of Columbia, the Panama Canal Zone, or
other possessions of the United States. . . .");
Neutrality Act, 40 Stat. 231, § 1, 18 U.S.C. § 39
(1917) ("The term
United States' . . . includes the Canal Zone,
and all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States.");
Bank Conservation Act, 48 Stat. 2, § 202, 12 U.S.C. §