If otherwise applicable, the Fair Labor Standards Act covers
[…] Overnight Motor Co. v. Missel, 316 U.
S. 572,
316 U. S.
577.
[
Footnote 14]
Johnson v. United States, 163 F. 30, 32.
[
Footnote 15]
When Congress dealt with coverage in the National Labor
Relations Act, enacted July 5, 1935, 49 Stat. 449, 450, it used a
narrower definition of commerce, one restricted to States and
Territories. That has been held to cover Puerto Rico, but we are
not advised of any application to the bases.
Cf. National Labor
Relation Board v. Gonzales Padin Co., 161 F.2d 353.
[
Footnote 16]
Defense Base Act, 56 Stat. 1035, 42 U.S.C. § 1651 (1942).
This act extends the coverage of the Longshoremen's and Harbor
Workers' Compensation Act to
"any employee engaged in any employment --"
"(1) at any military, air, or naval base acquired after January
1, 1940, by the United States from any foreign government; or"
"(2) upon any lands occupied or used by the United States for
military or naval purposes in any Territory or possession outside
the continental United States (including Alaska; the Philippine
Islands; the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay,
Cuba, and the Canal Zone). . . ."