1. The validity of a state tax under the Federal Constitution
[…] DOUGLAS concur, dissenting.
A precise delineation of the controlling facts is essential to a
determination of the constitutional issue involved in this appeal.
That issue concerns an alleged conflict between the commerce clause
of the Constitution of the United States and a New York statute
taxing the gross income of utilities doing business within that
state. Specifically, the problem relates to an application of the
tax to the gross receipts from bus transportation originating and
terminating in New York but passing through parts of New Jersey and
Pennsylvania.
Section 186-a of the New York Tax Law is entitled "Emergency tax
on the furnishing of utility services." It imposes a tax
"equal to two percentum of its gross income . . . upon every
utility doing business in this state . . . in addition to any and
all other taxes and fees imposed by any other provision of law for
the same period. [
Footnote
1]"
The word "utility" is defined to include every person "subject
to the supervision of either division of the state department of
public service," [
Footnote 2]
and the words "gross income" are defined to include
"receipts received in or by reason of any sale . . . made or