1. Where a civil proceeding against a corporation under the
[…] cf. note 1 in the California district; the
volume of sales allegedly restrained is much greater on the Pacific
Coast than elsewhere; substantial portions of the evidence, oral
and documentary, will be produced from California, etc.
Cf. 7 F.R.D. 456, 465.
[
Footnote 8]
32 Stat. 823, 36 Stat. 1167, 15 U.S.C. § 29; 43 Stat. 938,
28 U.S.C. § 345.
[
Footnote 9]
It is conceded that three of the defendants, Standard, General
Motors, and Firestone, transact business within the Southern
District of California. The others apparently were served either
pursuant to the concluding clause of § 12 or pursuant to
§ 5 of the Sherman Act.
See note 10 infra.
[
Footnote 10]
"SEC. 5. Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any
proceeding under section 4 of this act may be pending that the ends
of justice require that other parties should be brought before the
court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside
in the district in which the court is held or not, and subpoenas to
that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof."
26 Stat. 210, 15 U.S.C. § 5. Section 4 of the Sherman Act
(
i.e., "this act") refers specifically to civil actions
brought by the Government.
Cf. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Southern
Photo Material Co., 273 U. S. 359,
273 U. S.
374.
[
Footnote 11]
See note 46
infra.
[
Footnote 12]
In the