The Federal Trade Commission instituted a proceeding before
[…] Jacob Siegel Co. v.
Federal Trade Commission, 327 U. S. 608,
327 U. S.
611-613.
There is a special reason, however, why courts should not
lightly modify the Commission's orders made in efforts to safeguard
a competitive economy. Congress, when it passed the Trade
Commission Act, felt that courts needed the assistance of men
trained to combat monopolistic practices in the framing of judicial
decrees in antitrust litigation. Congress envisioned a commission
trained in this type of work by experience in carrying out the
functions imposed upon it. [
Footnote 20] To this end, it provided in § 7 of the
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 47, that courts might, if it should be
concluded that the Government was entitled to
Page 333 U. S. 727
a decree in an antitrust case, refer that case "to the
commission, as a master in chancery, to ascertain and report an
appropriate form of decree therein." The Court could then adopt or
reject such a report.
In the present proceeding, the Commission has exhibited the
familiarity with the competitive problems before it which Congress
originally anticipated the Commission would achieve from its
experience.