The Federal Trade Commission instituted a proceeding before
[…] anticompetitive practices is illustrated in the following, among
other cases:
United States v. United States Gypsum Co.,
333 U. S. 364;
Sugar Institute v. United States, 297 U.
S. 553. We uphold the Commission's conclusion that the
basing point delivered price system employed by respondents is an
unfair trade practice which the Trade Commission may suppress.
[
Footnote 19]
The Price Discrimination Charge in Count Two. -- The
Commission found that respondents' combination to use the multiple
basing point delivered price system had effected systematic price
discrimination in violation of § 2 of the Clayton Act, as
amended by the Robinson-Patman Act. 49 Stat. 1526, 15 U.S.C. §
13. Section 2(a) of that Act declares it to
"be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . . either
directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different
purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . where the
effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce,
or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who
either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such
discrimination, or with customers of either of them. . . ."
Section 2(b) provides that proof of discrimination in price
(selling the same kind of goods cheaper to one purchaser than to
another), makes out a
prima facie case of violation, but
permits the seller to
Page 333 U. S. 722
rebut "the
prima facie case thus made by showing that