With the permission of a board of education, granted under its
[…] same shall direct the money to be paid, keeping a distinct account
thereof in his books. . . ."
[
Footnote 3/17]
60 Stat. 230, ch. 281, §§ 4, 11(d)(3).
[
Footnote 3/18]
See Selective Draft Law Cases, 245 U.
S. 366,
245 U. S. 390;
Quick Bear v. Leupp, 210 U. S. 50.
[
Footnote 3/19]
Ed.Code of Cal. (Deering, 1944) § 8286; 6 Ind.Stat.Ann.
(Burns, 1933) 1945 Supp. § 28-505a; 1 Code of Iowa ch. 299,
§ 299.2 (1946); Ky.Rev.Stat. (1946) § 158.220; 1
Rev.Stat. of Maine (1944) ch. 37, § 131; 2 Ann.Laws of Mass.
(1945) ch. 76, § 1; Minn.Stat. (1945) § 132.05; N.Y.
Education Law § 3210(1); 8 Ore.Comp.Laws Ann. (1940) §
111-3014; 24 Pa.Stat.Ann. (Purdon, 1930) 1947 Supp. § 1563; 1
Code of S.D. (1939) § 15.3202; 1 Code of W.Va. (1943) §
1847.
[
Footnote 3/20]
Education Law § 3210(1) provides that:
"a. A minor required by the provisions of part one of this
article to attend upon instruction shall attend regularly as
prescribed where he resides or is employed, for the entire time the
appropriate public schools or classes are in session and shall be
subordinate and orderly while so attending."
"b. Absence for religious observance and education shall be
permitted under rules that the commissioner shall establish."
Acting under the authority of the New York law, the State
Commissioner of Education issued, on July 4, 1940, these
regulations: