A resident and citizen of Mississippi brought an action based on
[…] General Investment Co. v. Lake Shore & Michigan Southern R.
Co., 260 U. S. 261,
260 U. S.
274-279;
Seaboard Rice Milling Co. v. Chicago, Rock
Island & Pacific R. Co.,,
270 U.
S. 363,
270 U. S. 366;
Luckett v. Delpark, Inc., 270 U.
S. 496,
270 U. S. 499;
Burnrite Coal Briquette Co. v. Riggs, 274 U.
S. 208,
274 U. S. 211.
And see In re Hohorst, 150 U. S. 653,
150 U. S. 662;
Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio R. Co. v. Gonzales,,
151 U. S. 496,
151 U. S.
503-504,
151 U. S.
506.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 52 of the Judicial Code qualifies or provides an
exception to the general provisions of § 51. There would be no
basis for the suggestion that Congress intended to attribute a
meaning to the term "residence" in § 51 different from that in
§ 52.
[
Footnote 9]
See, e.g., § 12 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 736,
15 U.S.C. § 22:
"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws
against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial
district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district
wherein it may be found or transacts business, and all process in
such cases may be served in the district of which it is an
inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."
See also § 48 of the Judicial Code, 29 Stat. 695.
28 U.S.C. § 109; § 4 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, 15
U.S.C. § 15; 36 Stat. 291, 45 U.S.C. § 56.
[
Footnote 10]
Neirbo v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 308 U.
S. 165,
308 U. S.
167.